Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) Salary
This is the Data Center Headhunters salary guide.
BLS does not measure Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) as its own occupation, so this page uses Structural Iron and Steel Workers (SOC 47-2221, closest proxy). The median annual wage in the United States was $62,780 (BLS, May 2025), and the middle half earned $49,880 to $82,660.
This is what we do all day: recruit data center professionals.
Closest proxy
Structural Iron and Steel Workers is the closest occupational proxy based on the work described, not a separate data center wage series. BLS does not distinguish this title, experience level, shift, credentials or data center employers. Confirm the actual duties before using this comparison.
National pay range
| Point | Annual wage | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $44,580 | 10% of workers in this occupation and area earned less than this. |
| 25th percentile | $49,880 | 25% earned less than this. |
| Median | $62,780 | Half earned less, half earned more. |
| 75th percentile | $82,660 | 75% earned less than this. |
| 90th percentile | $108,260 | 90% earned less than this. |
| Mean | $70,280 | Average wage. |
| Point | Hourly wage | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $21.43 | 10% of workers in this occupation and area earned less than this. |
| 25th percentile | $23.98 | 25% earned less than this. |
| Median | $30.18 | Half earned less, half earned more. |
| 75th percentile | $39.74 | 75% earned less than this. |
| 90th percentile | $52.05 | 90% earned less than this. |
| Mean | $33.79 | Average wage. |
What BLS wages include: base pay plus any guaranteed or production-based incentive pay. What they leave out: overtime, discretionary bonus, benefits, per diem and relocation.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. SOC 47-2221 Structural Iron and Steel Workers, United States. View this release at BLS.
Pay relative to all occupations
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| This occupation, median | $62,780 |
| All occupations (SOC 00-0000), median | $50,980 |
| Relative wage | 1.23 times |
A ratio of 1.00 means the same median as all workers in the area. It is arithmetic on two BLS medians, not a BLS statistic.
Pay in industries that hire this occupation
| Industry (BLS name) | NAICS | Employment | Share of occupation | Median | P25 to P75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential Building Construction | 236200 | 12,960 | 19.0% | $61,930 | $51,480 to $78,220 |
| Building Equipment Contractors | 238200 | 3,400 | 5.0% | $68,330 | $59,280 to $78,280 |
| Utility System Construction | 237100 | 2,520 | 3.7% | $62,510 | $56,400 to $78,670 |
| Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | 237130 | 730 | 1.1% | $61,630 | $51,390 to $79,180 |
| Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | 238210 | 320 | 0.5% | $73,510 | $65,830 to $74,530 |
| Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | 811300 | 250 | 0.4% | $65,230 | $46,620 to $85,160 |
| Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services | 541300 | 120 | 0.2% | $73,650 | $67,550 to $80,770 |
| Engineering Services | 541330 | 90 | 0.1% | $73,910 | $71,000 to $80,770 |
| Facilities Support Services | 561200 | 40 | 0.1% | $95,140 | $92,640 to $95,140 |
These national industry rows cover privately owned establishments. Industry names are exact BLS NAICS titles. Industries overlap, so shares do not sum to 100%. An industry row does not mean the employer runs data centers.
Pay in target metros
| Metro area | Median | P25 to P75 | Employment | Location quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $68,320 | $59,810 to $76,050 | 1,060 | 0.77 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $53,600 | $49,080 to $61,720 | 2,850 | 1.6 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $59,540 | $49,120 to $64,300 | 3,470 | 3.32 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $48,090 | $44,270 to $62,940 | 620 | 0.49 |
| Columbus, OH | $76,920 | $63,120 to $79,190 | 370 | 0.75 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $102,350 | $83,630 to $121,760 | 2,120 | 1.07 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $109,440 | $71,040 to $113,670 | 330 | 0.67 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $98,120 | $78,540 to $100,310 | 410 | 0.78 |
Location quotient measures job concentration, not pay. A value above 1 means the occupation makes up a larger share of local jobs than it does nationally. It says nothing about wages.
Highest and lowest paying metros
Ranked by published median annual wage among 161 metro areas with an exact median.
| Rank | Metro area | Median | Employment | Location quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $120,840 | 1,310 | 1.1 |
| 2 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $116,360 | 70 | 0.62 |
| 3 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $114,570 | 30 | 0.45 |
| 4 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $111,500 | 40 | 0.73 |
| 5 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $111,440 | 450 | 0.49 |
| 6 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $109,440 | 330 | 0.67 |
| 7 | Vallejo, CA | $106,900 | 150 | 2.36 |
| 8 | Vineland, NJ | $105,370 | 40 | 1.46 |
| 9 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $103,330 | 800 | 0.62 |
| 10 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $102,350 | 2,120 | 1.07 |
| Rank | Metro area | Median | Employment | Location quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 152 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $46,800 | 90 | 2.39 |
| 153 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $46,660 | 310 | 1.94 |
| 154 | Abilene, TX | $45,680 | 80 | 2.36 |
| 155 | Waco, TX | $45,590 | 50 | 0.79 |
| 156 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $45,220 | 40 | 0.88 |
| 157 | Tyler, TX | $45,030 | 80 | 1.49 |
| 158 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $44,760 | 40 | 0.75 |
| 159 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $42,710 | 60 | 0.49 |
| 160 | Ocala, FL | $33,770 | 90 | 1.69 |
| 161 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $31,480 | 120 | 0.4 |
Location quotient measures job concentration, not pay. A value above 1 means the occupation makes up a larger share of local jobs than it does nationally. It says nothing about wages.
Where pay is highest relative to local wages
This compares the occupation's median with the all-occupations median in the same metro and on the same annual basis. It does not adjust for living costs. Only exact published medians are ranked. A top-coded lower bound cannot establish an exact rank.
| Metro | Occupation median | All-occupations median | Ratio | Employment | Location quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $114,570 | $47,520 | 2.41 times | 30 | 0.45 |
| Vineland, NJ | $105,370 | $48,190 | 2.19 times | 40 | 1.46 |
| Rockford, IL | $100,290 | $47,120 | 2.13 times | 190 | 3.16 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $100,160 | $48,260 | 2.08 times | 40 | 1.03 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $97,150 | $50,990 | 1.91 times | 150 | 1.27 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $103,330 | $54,310 | 1.90 times | 800 | 0.62 |
| Appleton, WI | $93,960 | $49,910 | 1.88 times | 80 | 1.53 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $95,730 | $51,160 | 1.87 times | 240 | 0.66 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $102,350 | $54,720 | 1.87 times | 2,120 | 1.07 |
| Eugene-Springfield, OR | $92,580 | $49,680 | 1.86 times | 40 | 0.62 |
| Chico, CA | $88,070 | $48,050 | 1.83 times | 50 | 1.58 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $116,360 | $63,490 | 1.83 times | 70 | 0.62 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $98,320 | $53,680 | 1.83 times | 640 | 2.04 |
| Vallejo, CA | $106,900 | $58,620 | 1.82 times | 150 | 2.36 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $120,840 | $66,620 | 1.81 times | 1,310 | 1.1 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $111,500 | $61,960 | 1.80 times | 40 | 0.73 |
| Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $69,530 | $39,740 | 1.75 times | 60 | 2.6 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $99,860 | $57,220 | 1.75 times | Not published by BLS | Not published by BLS |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $80,540 | $46,330 | 1.74 times | 70 | 0.6 |
| Fresno, CA | $80,110 | $46,910 | 1.71 times | 180 | 0.84 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $83,630 | $48,990 | 1.71 times | 150 | 0.93 |
| Columbia, MO | $79,100 | $47,260 | 1.67 times | 40 | 0.9 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $82,860 | $49,650 | 1.67 times | 370 | 0.76 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $102,060 | $61,430 | 1.66 times | 2,300 | 0.55 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $97,810 | $59,320 | 1.65 times | 750 | 0.87 |
Location quotient measures job concentration, not pay. A value above 1 means the occupation makes up a larger share of local jobs than it does nationally. It says nothing about wages.
Source: BLS OEWS BLS, May 2025, SOC 47-2221 and SOC 00-0000, matching metro areas. The ratio is our arithmetic on those published medians, not a BLS statistic.
Change since the prior BLS release
| Reference period | Median |
|---|---|
| May 2024 | $62,700 |
| May 2025 | $62,780 |
| Difference | +$80 (+0.1%) |
Two published BLS values, shown as released. Not annualized, not adjusted for inflation, and BLS metro boundaries and survey panels can differ between releases.
Levels above and below this title
These are different jobs, not experience bands within one occupation. The figures are not a promised raise.
| Title | Relationship | BLS occupation | Median | Against Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenter / Framer | Same job ladder | 47-2031 Carpenters | $60,580 | Lower by $2,200 |
| Concrete Finisher | Same job ladder | 47-2051 Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers | $57,020 | Lower by $5,760 |
| Construction Laborer | Same job ladder | 47-2061 Construction Laborers | $47,120 | Lower by $15,660 |
| Assistant Superintendent, Data Center | Higher-scope title | 11-9021 Construction Managers | $114,990 | Higher by $52,210 |
What is inside the BLS pay figure
For construction and commissioning hires, separate expense reimbursements and overtime from straight-time pay. Check a project bonus on its actual terms. Guaranteed pay and production incentives count in BLS wages; discretionary nonproduction bonuses do not.
| Component | In the BLS figure? | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Base rate and guaranteed pay | Included | BLS counts the "base rate" and "guaranteed pay". |
| Production and incentive pay | Included | BLS counts "incentive pay including commissions and production bonuses". |
| On-call pay | Included | BLS lists "on-call pay" and "hazardous-duty pay" as wages. |
| Overtime pay matters here | Left out | BLS excludes "overtime pay". Straight-time pay only. |
| Shift differentials | Left out | BLS excludes "shift differentials", so night and weekend premiums are not in the figure. |
| Project-completion and discretionary bonuses matters here | Depends on the terms | Guaranteed pay and production incentives are included. Discretionary nonproduction bonuses are excluded. Check how the payment is defined. |
| Per diem, travel and relocation matters here | Left out | BLS does not name these as wages. They are expense reimbursements and are not in the figure. |
| Benefits and employer costs | Left out | BLS excludes "employer costs for supplementary benefits". |
Recruiter's read
Qualitative, not from BLS data.
Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) candidates are usually screened on steel erection and connecting; rebar placement for slabs and foundations; AWS D1.1 welding certification where needed.
We usually find them through steel erectors; rebar subcontractors; ironworker union halls. We contact working people directly rather than relying on job applications.
Questions
What is the median pay for Ironworker (structural and reinforcing)?
The BLS median annual wage for Structural Iron and Steel Workers nationally is $62,780 (BLS, May 2025).
What range do most Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) earn?
Per BLS, the middle half earned $49,880 to $82,660, and 10% earned less than $44,580.
Is this the exact job title?
Structural Iron and Steel Workers is the closest occupational proxy based on the work described, not a separate data center wage series. BLS does not distinguish this title, experience level, shift, credentials or data center employers. Confirm the actual duties before using this comparison.
How many people are employed in this occupation?
BLS estimates 68,380 jobs nationally in Structural Iron and Steel Workers across all industries.
What do BLS wages leave out?
They leave out overtime, shift differentials, discretionary bonus, benefits, per diem and relocation. Base pay, guaranteed pay, on-call pay and production-based incentive pay are included.
Hiring Market Brief
A one-page brief for Ironworker (structural and reinforcing): BLS pay, mapping and caveats.
Hiring Ironworker (structural and reinforcing)?
Pay is one input. Scope, license and travel decide whether the person says yes.
Related
What the published rows say about Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States
Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States is represented here by Structural Iron and Steel Workers, SOC 47-2221, in the May 2025 OEWS release. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, data Center Headhunters uses the proxy crosswalk for this title; the occupation row, rather than a separate survey of Ironworker (structural and reinforcing), supplies the figures on this page. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, the published annual median is $62,780 and the middle-half endpoints are $49,880 and $82,660.
The Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States middle-half band spans $32,780 on the annual basis. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, its lower quarter-to-median distance is $12,900, compared with $19,880 from the median to the upper quarter. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, the upper interval is at least as wide as the other interval in this row. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, for an offer against this Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) crosswalk, these are published reference points, not experience grades; the width does not establish a reason for differences between individual workers.
Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States can also be compared with Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, where the annual median for Structural Iron and Steel Workers is $59,540 in May 2025. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, this comparison metro is selected by published occupation employment, not by a national geographic distance. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, the Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) crosswalk comparison differs by $3,240 from the the United States median.
Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States can also be compared with Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, where the annual median for Structural Iron and Steel Workers is $58,030 in May 2025. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, this comparison metro is selected by published occupation employment, not by a national geographic distance. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, the Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) crosswalk comparison differs by $4,750 from the the United States median.
Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States has no local industry-by-occupation wage breakdown in the loaded OEWS rows. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, the highest published national industry medians loaded for SOC 47-2221 are Masonry Contractors at $96,080 and Facilities Support Services at $95,140. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, these May 2025 observations describe the national Structural Iron and Steel Workers occupation in those industries, not the pay of data center employers in the United States; they cannot support a local industry ranking.
The Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States matched median changed from $62,700 in May 2024 to $62,780 in May 2025, a difference of $80 up. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, both observations use SOC 47-2221, area code 99 and the same annual wage basis. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, this Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) comparison reports the released values without adjusting for inflation, annualizing the change or attributing it to a particular employer.
Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States uses the OEWS straight-time wage definition, not a complete cost-to-employ budget. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, for an offer mapped to Structural Iron and Steel Workers, separate overtime, shift differentials and expense reimbursements from the annual figures for the United States; BLS excludes those categories. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, on-call pay, guaranteed pay and production incentives are included under the wage definition. For Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States, no Ironworker (structural and reinforcing)-specific per diem, travel allowance or relocation amount is observed in this row, so this May 2025 page adds no dollar allowance on top.
Questions about Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States
Which BLS row supports Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States?
Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) is mapped to SOC 47-2221, Structural Iron and Steel Workers; the May 2025 the United States annual median is $62,780. The mapping is proxy, not a separate survey of this niche title.
Does the the United States figure show all offer costs for Ironworker (structural and reinforcing)?
Ironworker (structural and reinforcing) pay in the United States uses straight-time OEWS wages. Overtime and shift differentials are excluded; on-call and guaranteed pay are included. No allowance for travel or relocation is added to this 47-2221 observation.
- ironworker structural and reinforcing phoenix mesa chandler az
- ironworker structural and reinforcing houston pasadena the woodlands tx
- ironworker structural and reinforcing
- ironworker structural and reinforcing
- methodology
Nearest-area selection uses Census Gazetteer internal points, not road distance. Source: 2025 Census Gazetteer.